Mucubal (also called Mucubai, Mucabale, Mugubale) people are a subgroup of the Herero ethnic group settling in Southern Angola.They are also Bantu speaking people. It is historically asserted that the Mucubals are originally from Kenya and are related to the Massais.
They are semi nomadic pastoralists living as cattle raisers and engaged in agriculture. They live in a large area between the slopes of Chela Mounts in the north, and River Cunene to the south, where they are believed to have stopped during the Herero migration, about 300 years ago.
The territory "Mucubal" extends along the slopes of the Serra da Chela after entering the Namib desert coming very close to Chiange. Their relations with the people Nhanheca Humbe, which also inhabit the region were always difficult because the Mucubals steal cattle too often to nhanhecas. This manifested contempt for them. During the War of 1939, the Portuguese defeated the heavily Mucubals and they confined themselves to Chela and the desert, leaving the Plateau people to peasants. The Mucubals never forgot this defeat and in 1975 when the South Africans invaded Angola the Mucubals placed themselves alongside the MPLA forces. hindering their links with Moçamedes and eventually stop them. There were always a people disobedient. When, in 1975, the South Africans invaded Angola, tried, after having built his rear in Lubango, liaise with Moçâmedes without succeed, because Mucubais upon realizing that there was a war of "whites against blacks", allied to blacks.
Mucubal have some very strong time-honored customs and traditions which they value so dearly. They are seriously interested in cattle,worship it and do not care about the rest of the world outside of the bush. As a custom, the Mucubals are not allowed to mention people’s name in public, except their parent’s names and specifically names of children. Married couples are not allowed to talk to each other in public, as long as she (a wife) hasn’t had children. They can only speak to each other in private.